Restaurant Quality Cuisine to your Door

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended and replaced from time to time).  If you have any questions, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.


When does this Privacy Policy apply and can it be updated?

1 . Application of this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect when you join or use Grazing Box by Poco Loco online shopping, our Websites and other Programmes that incorporate this Privacy Policy. 


2. Dictionary 

Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the “Dictionary” below.


3. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this Privacy Policy in future to reflect changes to applicable law or changes to our Programmes. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will provide at least two weeks’ prior notice of the change by publishing our updated Privacy Policy on our Websites. We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.  By continuing to use our Programmes, you will be deemed to agree to our updated Privacy Policy.


4. Additional rights and obligations 

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit:

(a)     our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act and any other applicable law; and

(b)     any additional information or authorisation provided by you or us in connection with your use of a particular Programme.


What personal information do we collect?

5. Overview

In this section, we describe the personal information that we collect.  You do not have to provide us, or authorise us to collect, any information that we request.  However, if you do not do so it may affect your use of our Programmes.


6. Types of information that we collect 

Depending on the Programmes that you use, and your interactions with us, the personal information that we collect may include:

(a)     your name, address, phone number, email address, age and gender;

(b)     what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us;

(c)     your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions;

(d)      information you provide to enter a promotion;

(e)     video footage of you on our in-store CCTV for security purposes; and(f)     any other information that you authorise us to collect.


7. Payment card information 

If you make a payment on Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping over the phone, Poco Loco Restaurant or Little Crazy Tapas Truck will process your payment.  Any card information collected for this purpose will be destroyed following a successful transaction. Your payment card number is not held by us. 


8. Cookies and anonymous information 

We may collect information about you using “cookies”, when you visit our Websites or social media pages.We use Google Analytics to collect analytical information, such as the number of visitors to our Websites per day or the number of pages requested per day. This non-personal information is aggregated by Google Analytics and enables us to measure activity within our Websites, which in turn is used to continually improve our Websites and our service to our customers. For further information, please refer to the Google Analytics website.Emails sent on behalf of Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping may include code that measures e-mail response and click through activity.


How do we collect personal information?

9. Overview

In this section, we describe how we collect personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other sources.


10. Collection of personal information from you

Generally, we only collect personal information directly from you. For example, when you:

(a)     register for and order an item from Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping;

(b)     visit one of our Websites;

(c)     participate in a survey, promotion or competition;

(d)     visit our store, as you may be recorded on CCTV for security purposes; and

(e)     communicate with us, including online and in person with one of our representatives.


Our group businesses may also collect personal information from you, and share that information with us, to enable us to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How do we use personal information?

11. How we use personal information We may use your personal information to:

(a)        process your order and administer your order, including sending to you coupons, either by post or e-mail;

(b)        provide services to you, such as processing and delivering your Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping orders;

(c)        send you direct marketing, by post and electronic means, including by email, phone and text/SMS.  This may include information about special offers, discounts, promotions and other information relating to our products and services – you can opt out of receiving direct marketing by telling us in writing, by email (refer to the “Contact Us” section) or calling us directly;

(d)        understand your shopping habits and likely preferences, in order to enhance Grazing Box by Poco Loco’s products and services (for example, in order to offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service, send you information about goods and services that are likely to be of most interest to you and show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests);                 

(e)        enter you in a prize competition and administer the prizes - please be aware that, in some cases, you may be automatically entered into a competition by purchasing an eligible product;

(f)         improve our Programmes, including our range of Programmes and offerings generally and to ensure that they remain relevant and of interest to users.  For example, we may contact you to request that you respond to market research and surveys and if you contact us we may record your call for quality and training purposes;

(g)        assist you to access new channels for delivery of, and access to, our services, for example mobile applications and payment methods;

(h)        assist us in investigating your claims, complaints and enquiries; and

(i)         for any other purpose that you authorise.


12. Anonymous information 

We also use aggregated and anonymous information (where identifiable characteristics are removed, so that you will remain anonymous).  Where we do this, we may use that information to determine preferences, shopping habits and other metrics related to our customers' access to and use of our Programmes. 


Who do we share personal information with?

13. Overview 

In this section, we describe who we share personal information with. 

 

14. Group Businesses

We may share your personal information with any of our group businesses for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, a group business may assist us with running a promotion.  If our group companies provide products or services which we think you may be interested in, we may share your personal information with them for the purposes of them contacting you. Our group businesses are based in New Zealand jurisdiction. 


15. Service providers In providing and managing our Programmes, we contract with other businesses to provide services to us and we may disclose personal information to them to enable them to provide those services. We require these service providers to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Act.


16. Prize competitionsGenerally, we will never disclose your personal information to our suppliers who supply products for our store and for Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping. The one exception to this is that we may provide your contact details to a supplier, to enable them to contact you if you have won a prize. Please be aware that this may include providing your contact details to a supplier if you have won a prize competition that you were automatically entered into by purchasing an eligible product.


17. Payment informationAs detailed above, if you make a payment on Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping, Poco Loco Restaurant or Little Crazy Tapas Truck will process your payment.  Your payment card number is not held by us and is destroyed upon successful transaction. 


18. New partners 

We are focused on continually enhancing Grazing Box by Poco Loco’s products and services and providing new products and services, which may involve new partnerships with other companies.  We will only disclose your personal information in connection with new or enhanced products and services after we have given you reasonable notice of our intention to do so via a message on our website or other communication to you, or after you have given us express authorisation.How do we store personal information? 


19. Storage of personal information

Personal information that we collect is either held by us or on our behalf.  Our physical address is 15 Queen Street, Pukekohe, Auckland 2120, New Zealand.  Some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas.  The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.


20. Security standards

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions, including complying with generally accepted industry standards, to protect personal information that wehold.  However, no method is completely secure and we are not responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties. 


21. Your responsibilities 

You are responsible for ensuring your Internet browser and computer system are secure (including, but not limited to, free and secure from viruses) and can support any security measures we use to protect your information. 


22. Updates to your personal information

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section). 


Contact Us 

23. Our contact details You can contact us at any time by emailing us at info@grazingbox.co.nz or calling us on 0275772990.  Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer

PocoLoco Ltd  

15 Queen Street   

Pukekohe, Auckland 212024. 


Access to and correction of your personal information and preferences
You can request access to, and correction of, your personal information at any time by contacting us using the details above.


Dictionary 

  1. Apps - Any  application that can be used on a mobile phone or other device, that is   provided by us from time to time or in the future. 
  2. Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping - The Grazing   Box by Poco Loco online shopping service available on the Grazing Box by Poco   Loco Website.
  3. Personal Information - Information   about an identifiable individual. 
  4. Privacy Act - The Privacy  Act 1993 (NZ). 
  5. Programme - Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping, our Websites and other programmes that we operate now or in the future that incorporate this Privacy Policy.  
  6. We, Us or Our - PocoLoco Limited, which owns and operates the Grazing Box by Poco Loco Online Shopping service, Poco Loco Restaurant and Little Crazy Tapas Truck. 
  7. Websites - The Grazing Box by Poco Loco Website (www.grazingbox.co.nz) and Poco  Restaurant Website (www.pocoloco.co.nz) and any   other websites that incorporate this Privacy Policy from time to time.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out above.


This Privacy Policy is effective from 11 November 2018